setup error

Free Internet troubleshooting agent for Windows 7, 8 and 10. Outages.io automatically finds connectivity issues and gives you hard facts.
lklawrie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: setup error

Post by lklawrie »

I apologize. I am frustrated with the stupid internet outages. Which are happening frequently.

Just odd that both my desktop computers seemed to have a problem installing. I will try on my laptop when I can. Though the drops there may be even more frequent.

I know you are trying.
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: setup error

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Thank you for understanding.

It is important to us when someone takes the time to post about problems.
Many just leave without saying a word and no matter how much testing we do, there are always little things that are missed.

I will share what my findings as soon as I hear back from the additional people I've reached out to.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: setup error

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi,

As an update, we think we may have found a lead or at least, have seen the issue but it's not the same as yours.
In your case, the installer thinks the agent is already installed but in our case, the installer simply fails and does not complete.

We now have some logs which show some of the same symptoms your log is showing as well.

I'm hoping we will know more tomorrow.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: setup error

Post by lklawrie »

Well, it is unanimous. Failed to install on the laptop. Log is noted with -laptop in the name. alternate desktop is -desktop2

When it first asked for my credentials on the laptop -- naturally, that was the time the internet outage happened. (they go down for 5 minutes or so). When I tried again after it was up. then it said failed.

It appears to fail like desktop2 -- EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi failed install.

Error 0x80070643: Failed to install MSI package.
Error 0x80070643: Failed to execute MSI package.
Error 0x80070643: Failed to configure per-machine MSI package.
Applied execute package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, result: 0x80070643, restart: None
Error 0x80070643: Failed to execute MSI package.

More details in the log, which are saved in dropbox:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2z3tmp6i3gyd ... K8Txa?dl=0
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: setup error

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi,

Yes, we are now seeing more of this happening today. It is as if something has changed on the Microsoft site/s that needs to be addressed.
I won't know much else until the Windows developer looks at this. It might be as simple as needing a new .NET or some other package from Microsoft as a temp fix until the agent is rebuilt or it might be something else.

In very urgent cases where someone badly needs to monitor, we do offer our hardware agents.
The agent is pre-installed onto a custom firmware so that you have a tiny device you can keep powered up 24/7.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: setup error

Post by lklawrie »

well, i suppose i don't feel so alone anymore.

desktop2 has not been updated (windows update) for a long time, so it's probably not that.

But all 3 have recently gone to Microsoft 365 due to a necessary upgrade from Office 2010.

laptop (I think -- would have to check to make sure) does not have any development tools on it (compilers, etc).
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: setup error

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi,

We now have reports showing that no matter if not fully updated or fully updated, it does not make a difference.
The installer seems to fail on some Windows and not others. For example, it might install on a win10 fully updated or not but it won't on another win10 fully or not fully updated.

It must be something that has changed with Microsoft again and our dev isn't aware of it yet. Thanks to Covid-19, things have been more difficult than usual in terms of trying to get things like this fixed.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: setup error

Post by lklawrie »

"desktop2 has not been updated (windows update) for a long time, so it's probably not that."

By that I meant that updates from Microsoft are not the culprit.

(Why is it when I start to make a reply here, my internet goes out??? :D )

I have installed various softwares on both desktops (and laptop) without issue, by the way.

I'm a little unclear how the hardware widget hooks up but I'll keep looking. Last outage was almost an hour.
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: setup error

Post by Outages.io_Support »

lklawrie wrote:
Wed Nov 11, 2020 2:29 pm
"desktop2 has not been updated (windows update) for a long time, so it's probably not that."

By that I meant that updates from Microsoft are not the culprit.

(Why is it when I start to make a reply here, my internet goes out??? :D )

I have installed various softwares on both desktops (and laptop) without issue, by the way.

I'm a little unclear how the hardware widget hooks up but I'll keep looking. Last outage was almost an hour.
We have been testing all day and it's a hit and miss. We saw similar, it didn't make a difference if the OS was updated or not. If it installed on the non updated OS, it installed on it after updating. Same thing with when it didn't install.

It seemed as though most were failing but they are not. This means we need more time to keep monitoring the situation. Our Windows dev also tried every version of Windows and all worked for him so it's hard to fix a problem we cannot replicate yet.

We are monitoring the situation.

In terms of the hardware agent, it's a tiny device that is dedicated to running the agent and nothing more. It is a simple LAN client that you connect to a free port on your router/modem where the post is DHCP enabled which most are at consumer level. It uses less than one amp of power, is self updating, runs 24/7 without missing an event such as a PC getting turned off would.

https://www.outages.io/hardware-agent-faq/
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: setup error

Post by lklawrie »

In terms of the hardware agent, it's a tiny device that is dedicated to running the agent and nothing more. It is a simple LAN client that you connect to a free port on your router/modem where the post is DHCP enabled which most are at consumer level. It uses less than one amp of power, is self updating, runs 24/7 without missing an event such as a PC getting turned off would.
I have ordered it -- will continue to try to get the software agent to work.
-------
Linda

Post Reply