New hardware agent not communicating

Ask how a feature works, how agents work, anything related to non specific agent platforms
Post Reply
robtl38lightning
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 2:57 pm

New hardware agent not communicating

Post by robtl38lightning »

I received my new yellow box hardware agent and set it up on Saturday afternoon. I was only able to activate the hardware agent and connect it to my ocp account. The only status that I have been receiving from the ocp agent listing is that it is disconnected,and has a downtime of 1d as of Sunday evening. In the "address" column, there is a hyperlink that has a partial tag stating "...continue installation". Clicking on the link, I am sent to a page of instructions on the outages.io site with what appears to be a checklist for a Linux-style system with the steps to install some sw packages. On the dashboard page for the agent (HXX860) there is no heartbeat and there is nothing that is showing that the agent is up. The agent is connected to my main internet gateway (AT&T Fiber with an Arris BGW210-700 gateway), and has local assigned ip address of 192.168.1.241, so it is communicating with the DHCP server and is pingable from within my home network.

I have a software agent (SXX835) that is running on a Win10 Pro machine within my home network. WhiIe I do have a heartbeat on that agent, I have the "missing hops" message and I no longer have any pings to Outages.io. When I first installed it on July 2, there were pings in the graph, and several speed tests were run. Now there no ping indications, and the last speed test was run on July 5 at 1400 hrs CDT. I did bring my local network down for a few minutes on Sunday, and the only indication of the outage on the software agent a break in the heartbeat, and on the agent listing page, a downtime of 9m 45s for that agent.

Suggestions? Not sure where to go from here.

Thanks in advance for your help.

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: New hardware agent not communicating

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi and welcome to Outages.io.
Let's see if we can get things working for you here.

>I received my new yellow box hardware agent and set it up on Saturday afternoon. I was only able to activate the hardware agent and connect
>it to my ocp account. The only status that I have been receiving from the ocp agent listing is that it is disconnected,and has a downtime

Yes, I see that agent and it is not communicating with Outages.io at all. It looks like it did for a short time but not even long enough for it to send updated network or other details. It still has the details that show our network when we build and test them before shipping.

Please make sure that you connected the Ethernet to the LAN port on your agent and of course, that the other end is into a DHCP enabled device which seems like you have but just want to be 100% sure.

>In the "address" column, there is a hyperlink that has a partial tag stating "...continue installation".

Yes, this is because the agent didn't communicate long enough to update its settings with your own.

>Clicking on the link, I am sent to a page of instructions on the outages.io site with what appears to be a checklist for a Linux-style system
> with the steps to install some sw packages.

Because I've not seen this behavior before, I don't know what page it should be sending you to so I need to look into that. It might be a default page and we never knew about it until now. I'll have a dev look.

>On the dashboard page for the agent (HXX860) there is no heartbeat and there is nothing that is showing that the agent is up.

>The agent is connected and has local assigned ip address of 192.168.1.241

That's interesting. It's not the IP I see for 860. Could you send me the MAC address on the back of the agent please. That will help.

>I have a software agent (SXX835) that is running on a Win10 Pro machine within my home network. WhiIe I do have a heartbeat on that
>agent, I have the "missing hops" message and I no longer have any pings to Outages.io.

Yes, I do see the same. No hops and no pings. I do see the speed tests in the historical details that we have.

>I did bring my local network down for a few minutes on Sunday, and the only indication of the outage on the software agent a break in the
>heartbeat, and on the agent listing page, a downtime of 9m 45s for that agent.

In this case, it seems that the Windows firewall might be the cause or something upstream is blocking ICMP related tests.
You could disable the firewall on the PC for a few minutes to see if pings start coming in. If they do, you could restart the service or PC and see if the agent sends hops at that point. If not, look for something upstream like your router/firewall maybe blocking ICMP.

This is probably normal depending on where the agent is connected on the LAN. It would not see an outage because it is in fact only being disconnected, it does not find an outage beyond your network so does not report one. Outages are usually beyond the local router unless you have a fairly complex topology that includes multiple gateways/hops inside the LAN.

Once you send me the MAC, we can continue from there.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: New hardware agent not communicating

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi,

We think there may have been a mixed up order where agents were sent to the wrong people.
Also, it might be the PC that is blocking ICMP because we think that your hardware agent is in fact communicating via ICMP.

This is why I need the MAC.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: New hardware agent not communicating

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi again,

That was exactly what happened. Two agents got mixed up so you ended up with activation details for another agent.
We've fixed it on our end so everything should be working now.

Can you look and confirm please.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

robtl38lightning
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 2:57 pm

Re: New hardware agent not communicating

Post by robtl38lightning »

i can confirm that the hardware agent began working at 2202hrs CDT last night. All appears to be working correctly. I enabled the speed test and the baseline test was performed. Can I assume that you no longer need the MAC for the hw agent?

As to the second issue, the PC software agent, I have temporarily disabled my third-party firewall and the Windows Defender firewall to test if they were blocking the ICMP. I will pass on the results shortly.

Thanks for your assistance!

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: New hardware agent not communicating

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Correct, we no longer need the MAC.

Hopefully, you'll figure out why ICMP is being blocked then all should be fine.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

robtl38lightning
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 2:57 pm

Re: New hardware agent not communicating

Post by robtl38lightning »

Thus far, the hardware agent continues to operate normally.

The software agent on the PC began showing pings on the pings graph at the bottom of the dashboard page, resumed speed tests, and reported that the agent was sending updated hops in the recent events section of the dashboard. So far, so good. I've turned the third-party PC firewall back on and, just for insurance, I am going to add an application rule to the firewall to allow ICMP. The firewall can respond (allow or block) to various ICMP messages, so are there any specific ones that should be allowed, or should I just allow all ICMP messages?

FYI, I purchased the hardware agent so that I would not need to have the PC on 24/7 just to have the network monitoring running. Once I feel comfortable with the hardware agent, I probable remove the software agent from the PC

Once again, thanks for your assistance!

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: New hardware agent not communicating

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Thank you for letting us know that things are better now.

Let us know if you need anything else.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

Post Reply