Hardware Agent Setup

Ask how a feature works, how agents work, anything related to non specific agent platforms
lklawrie
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

Having said all of the above... it looks like you have a router/firewall, then your providers router/modem then something else that is your provider.
You've pretty much nailed it. We have a router (TP Link is the brand). It does some firewall stuff. Then there is a little widget on the wall that connects to the "Radio" that is on the outside of the house and that Radio communicates with a relay tower that relays to one of their actual towers. The "Radio" communicates wirelessly.

If I want to reboot the internal provider link, I unplug that widget and replug it in.

We also have a VOIP (OOMA) but it hooks directly into the router.
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Thanks for confirming.

This is something we continue to try to improve. We're not done yet, we want that algorithm to get better when it comes to classifying the network segments between home/building, provider and beyond. We've got it working quite well with provider and beyond but it's quite the trick to try to decipher.

I'll speak with someone about this today since you can confirm your setup. Knowing this could help us do some testing.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

The update to fix the Windows installer problem has been released. Simply create a new software agent which will give the download to the new version.
FYI, I created a new software agent. Surprise, it actually auto-filled my address and got to the right place - whether that is because the hardware agent knows where it is or you have fixed something, I don't know.

Norton 360 REALLY DIDN'T LIKE the installer. Not sure if this is why it failed or not, should I retry. I know this is different from the setup error thread. But...

[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:44:19]i001: Burn v3.11.0.1701, Windows v10.0 (Build 17763: Service Pack 0), path: C:\Users\lklawrie\AppData\Local\Temp\{BF36D829-3A21-4B10-83A7-BE4F712CB6EA}\.cr\Echo_Networks_Service_Installer_V1.62.2006_Release.exe
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:44:19]i009: Command Line: '"-burn.clean.room=H:\V108\Updates\Outages Internet\Echo_Networks_Service_Installer_V1.62.2006_Release.exe" -burn.filehandle.attached=716 -burn.filehandle.self=712'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:44:19]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleOriginalSource' to value 'H:\V108\Updates\Outages Internet\Echo_Networks_Service_Installer_V1.62.2006_Release.exe'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:44:19]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleOriginalSourceFolder' to value 'H:\V108\Updates\Outages Internet\'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:46]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleLog' to value 'C:\Users\lklawrie\AppData\Local\Temp\Echo_Networks_Service_20201124084746.log'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:46]i052: Condition '(VersionNT64 > v6.1) OR ((VersionNT64 = v6.1) AND (ServicePackLevel >= 1))' evaluates to true.
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:46]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleName' to value 'Echo Networks Service'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:46]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleManufacturer' to value 'Echo Networks LLC'
[5DE0:5D78][2020-11-24T08:47:46]i000: Setting numeric variable 'WixStdBALanguageId' to value 1033
[5DE0:5D78][2020-11-24T08:47:46]i000: Setting version variable 'WixBundleFileVersion' to value '1.62.2006.0'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:48]i100: Detect begin, 2 packages
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:48]i000: Setting string variable 'NETFRAMEWORK40CLIENT' to value '1'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:48]i052: Condition 'NETFRAMEWORK40CLIENT' evaluates to true.
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:48]i101: Detected package: NetFx40ClientRedist, state: Present, cached: None
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:48]i101: Detected package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, state: Absent, cached: None
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:47:48]i199: Detect complete, result: 0x0
[5DE0:5D78][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i000: Setting numeric variable 'EulaAcceptCheckbox' to value 1
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i200: Plan begin, 2 packages, action: Install
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]w321: Skipping dependency registration on package with no dependency providers: NetFx40ClientRedist
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleRollbackLog_EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi' to value 'C:\Users\lklawrie\AppData\Local\Temp\Echo_Networks_Service_20201124084746_000_EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi_rollback.log'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleLog_EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi' to value 'C:\Users\lklawrie\AppData\Local\Temp\Echo_Networks_Service_20201124084746_000_EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi.log'
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i201: Planned package: NetFx40ClientRedist, state: Present, default requested: Present, ba requested: Present, execute: None, rollback: None, cache: No, uncache: No, dependency: None
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i201: Planned package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, state: Absent, default requested: Present, ba requested: Present, execute: Install, rollback: Uninstall, cache: Yes, uncache: No, dependency: Register
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i299: Plan complete, result: 0x0
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i300: Apply begin
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:02]i010: Launching elevated engine process.
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:48:59]i011: Launched elevated engine process.
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:49:00]i012: Connected to elevated engine.
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:00]i358: Pausing automatic updates.
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:00]i359: Paused automatic updates.
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:00]i360: Creating a system restore point.
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:58]i361: Created a system restore point.
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:58]i370: Session begin, registration key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}, options: 0x7, disable resume: No
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:58]i000: Caching bundle from: 'C:\Users\lklawrie\AppData\Local\Temp\{573A228F-2780-47EA-A069-7EAAEDDEEE58}\.be\EchoNetworksServiceSetup.exe' to: 'C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\{d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}\EchoNetworksServiceSetup.exe'
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:58]i320: Registering bundle dependency provider: {d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}, version: 1.62.2006.0
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:58]i371: Updating session, registration key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}, resume: Active, restart initiated: No, disable resume: No
[64D4:43B0][2020-11-24T08:49:59]i305: Verified acquired payload: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi at path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\.unverified\EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, moving to: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\{AF6AACE3-C803-4D7D-B9CB-4F3B156CE57F}v1.62.2006\EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi.
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:59]i323: Registering package dependency provider: {AF6AACE3-C803-4D7D-B9CB-4F3B156CE57F}, version: 1.62.2006, package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:49:59]i301: Applying execute package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, action: Install, path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\{AF6AACE3-C803-4D7D-B9CB-4F3B156CE57F}v1.62.2006\EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, arguments: ' ARPSYSTEMCOMPONENT="1" MSIFASTINSTALL="7"'
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]e000: Error 0x80070643: Failed to install MSI package.
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]e000: Error 0x80070643: Failed to execute MSI package.
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:50:40]e000: Error 0x80070643: Failed to configure per-machine MSI package.
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i319: Applied execute package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, result: 0x80070643, restart: None
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:50:40]e000: Error 0x80070643: Failed to execute MSI package.
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i318: Skipped rollback of package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, action: Uninstall, already: Absent
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i319: Applied rollback package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, result: 0x0, restart: None
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i329: Removed package dependency provider: {AF6AACE3-C803-4D7D-B9CB-4F3B156CE57F}, package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i351: Removing cached package: EchoNetworksServiceInstaller.msi, from path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\{AF6AACE3-C803-4D7D-B9CB-4F3B156CE57F}v1.62.2006\
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i372: Session end, registration key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}, resume: None, restart: None, disable resume: No
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i330: Removed bundle dependency provider: {d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i352: Removing cached bundle: {d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}, from path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\{d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}\
[64D4:06F8][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i371: Updating session, registration key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{d01b8410-3a27-43f2-b492-963a9a8cf914}, resume: None, restart initiated: No, disable resume: No
[5DE0:5430][2020-11-24T08:50:40]i399: Apply complete, result: 0x80070643, restart: None, ba requested restart: No

Not sure whether to just try installing again or?
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi,

There is a note at the top of the installation instructions, where you download the software that states this is not the final version and does not contain our author license. It is perfectly ok to continue the installation.

Once we see enough install to confirm that all is fine, we will generate a final update.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

Hey, hey! It worked. I had put in the wrong credentials the first time. YAY!
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Nice, thanks for the update :).
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

Had a 10 minute outage just now. Software agent says it is "disconnected" but I can't figure out how to reset it.

FYI, finally uninstalled the software agent and re-installed. Says it is active now.
-------
Linda

lklawrie
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

FYI, I have noticed several "outages" (i.e. my computer shows dropped internet) and the hardware agent does not seem to catch them.
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi,

Never reset an agent, especially if there is an outage in progress.

The agent will always log IP outages so long as it was never disabled, restarted, lost power, etc. So long as there is in fact an IP outage happening, it will keep logging then sent its report as soon as it can reach the Internet again.

If you aren't seeing outages events in your reports, it means the disconnections are something else. The agent cannot know about other things like signal loss or a cable going bad, things like that. You should be able to check the provider side of the router/device they have installed at your location. In that device, there should be a log showing signal losses for example.

I'm a little confused with your mention of software, hardware and reports so lets make sure we are in sync.

The reports are the dashboard for your hardware or software agent.
There is where you would see 'disconnected' if the agent is no longer able to communicate with the Outages.io network.
There is no reason to uninstall the software, those statuses are showing you the status of the connection/agent.
It sounds like by the time you re-installed, your Internet was back up and running since you would need to access your control panel to start a re-install process.

Let's try to get in sync so we can help out.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

I have not reset the hardware agent -- though it looks like it wants me to, occasionally. Or reboot.

The disconnected agent was the software agent. Stayed disconnected for 2-3 days -- regardless of internet / outages. It was not reconnecting, the service (Echo Networks) was running, internet was available so all I could figure to do was uninstall and reinstall the software agent. It is now active again but I have not rebooted this computer in over a day. (usually have to once a day) We can usually tell when we can't reach the internet -- either from the task bar on the computers or just not being able to reach.

I am unsure how to tell that the provider is out vs something else -- your hardware agent is telling me it's "inside" but I look at the router and it says it is not communicating with the provider widget that is inside the house. I don't know how to test the provider widget or radio, but I don't think the 300 outages I experienced before the agents were installed came from inside the house.

Not sure how to help you.
-------
Linda

Post Reply