Hardware Agent Setup

Ask how a feature works, how agents work, anything related to non specific agent platforms
User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by Outages.io_Support »

>I have not reset the hardware agent -- though it looks like it wants me to, occasionally. Or reboot.

Could you expand on 'though it looks like it wants me to'. Where do you see this, what makes you think that? When someone brings something like this up, maybe there is room for improvement on our part in terms of clarifying how something works.

>The disconnected agent was the software agent. Stayed disconnected for 2-3 days -- regardless of internet / outages. It was not reconnecting,
>the service (Echo Networks) was running, internet was available so all I could figure to do was uninstall and reinstall the software agent.

Thanks for clarifying. I suppose it's possible that the service could get stopped or blocked or something. I'd have to ask the Windows developer what could cause this kind of condition.

Any chance you kept track of which version it was? We replaced the previous version with a new one recently that is our fix to a recent installation issue that some were seeing. We'll eventually put out a final version once we've concluded that all seems fine.

>I am unsure how to tell that the provider is out vs something else -- your hardware agent is telling me it's "inside" but I look at the router and
>it says it is not communicating with the provider widget that is inside the house. I don't know how to test the provider widget or radio,
>but I don't think the 300 outages I experienced before the agents were installed came from inside the house.

Yes, I think we talked about the inside vs provider algorithm not being able to auto determine in some cases when private IPs are being used for the few few hops. With your extended reports which adds the historical menu and hops history, it can help you to determine which hardware is which hops.
With that, even if the overall report or classification is saying 'inside', you'll know which are in fact with the providers device at your location, or beyond and inside your providers network.

>Not sure how to help you.

It's ok, I'm trying to help you. That's why we wanted to make these forums available, so that we could communicate with members, get some feedback, input which we can use to improve all parts of the service. Some things work well, some things work but need improvement. It's a process.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

This is going to come in several posts...
Any chance you kept track of which version it was? We replaced the previous version with a new one recently that is our fix to a recent installation issue that some were seeing. We'll eventually put out a final version once we've concluded that all seems fine.
Software agent - the recent version as I could not install the earlier version. (One of "those" people. :D ) V 1.62.2006
-------
Linda

lklawrie
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

Could you expand on 'though it looks like it wants me to'. Where do you see this, what makes you think that? When someone brings something like this up, maybe there is room for improvement on our part in terms of clarifying how something works.
So the alert area says the agent is inactive (or maybe it is the alert that is inactive) and the button on the right is "reset".

I don't know if that resets the alerts or the whole agent.
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-11-29 10.11.14.png
Screenshot 2020-11-29 10.11.14.png (403.71 KiB) Viewed 667 times
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Ah, it all comes together now, thank you for sharing that.

Ok well, with Extended reports, you get dashboard alerts as well as email notifications.
What's happened is that you have alerts enabled so you are seeing past events and not something that is currently happening.

The dashboard alerts are usually used by IT people and organizations that manage many locations and they also get an overview map. The map shows them if there are any agents that recently had problems. The admin for that location looks into the problem and has to enter what they did to resolve the problem into the alert. The alert remains until someone has seen or dealt with the problem so that there is a historical trail of what's been done.

So, nothing is wrong, you can see your Heartbeat is green, which means your agent is running as it should be.
In your case, you don't need to enable any dashboard alerts as emails or logging in on a regular basis will do the job for you.

A challenge that we are constantly facing is that of how to explain everything to everyone. It's something we keep trying to figure out. The more features we add, the more complex the service becomes and unfortunately, a little hard to understand at times. Most pages have a 'About this page' button near the right hand top that leads to a forum post explaining that particular page, what the different features mean and how to use them.

I hope this explains and helps.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

Sent a problem report about the software agent (126999) that is disconnected again.

Been getting weird timeouts in trying to connect to various websites.

Your DDNS? or something else?
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-12-01 14.27.26.png
Screenshot 2020-12-01 14.27.26.png (157.34 KiB) Viewed 656 times
Clipboarder.2020.12.02-002.png
Clipboarder.2020.12.02-002.png (120.06 KiB) Viewed 656 times
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by Outages.io_Support »

Hi,

In your second image, looking at the DNS entry, the record for your 126919 is correctly pointing to the public IP that you have where it is installed. However, you don't seem to have anything that is reachable at that IP so the browser is not getting a response from anything. Normal.

In your first image, it looks like you are experiencing DNS failure from your provider. Did you know what your agent has its own DNS service built in?
The hardware agent contains its own DNS server/service to give you not only privacy from your provider but also as a secondary/redundant DNS service should your providers become unreachable.

Looking at your agent, it's LAN IP is 192.168.1.201. If you make one of your DNS entries that, you'll have some DNS redundancy.

Other than this, our service doesn't interfere with your Internet service in any way at all. The agent acts just like anything else on your local network, just a simple client that communicates back and forth with our network.

If I am not understanding, please continue with more information and we'll try to help.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

lklawrie
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by lklawrie »

In your second image, looking at the DNS entry, the record for your 126919 is correctly pointing to the public IP that you have where it is installed. However, you don't seem to have anything that is reachable at that IP so the browser is not getting a response from anything. Normal.

Did you know what your agent has its own DNS service built in?
The hardware agent contains its own DNS server/service to give you not only privacy from your provider but also as a secondary/redundant DNS service should your providers become unreachable.

Looking at your agent, it's LAN IP is 192.168.1.201. If you make one of your DNS entries that, you'll have some DNS redundancy.
I may have misunderstood how to implement "your" DNS entries for my router.

FYI, I get a error message from my router if I try to enter the LAN address of the agent.

(It wouldn't let me copy -- so paraphrase): DNS IP address and LAN address cannot be on the same subnet.

At least I now have two. The default from the provider and another open dns.
-------
Linda

User avatar
Outages.io_Support
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Hardware Agent Setup

Post by Outages.io_Support »

First, enabling DDNS in your agent dashboard is a way to reach something on your network without having to remember the IP.
For example, if you had a security camera at home and didn't want to look up the IP all the time, you would set the DDNS on your agent to a name. In this case, mylan.dnspoints.com.

The dnspoints.com is simply a left over domain from something else we worked on which we use to give members an easy to remember word.
Next time you wanted to reach your camera, you would enter mylan.dnspoints.com into your app/browser and would not have to remember any IP even if it changed.

Second, the DNS server built into your router can be used if your ISP's dns server goes down.
You could configure the agent's LAN IP as another DNS server in your router or on your PC.
Most people have their routers handing out DHCP IPs so that is probably where it should be put.

You won't reach anything by trying to visit the agent as it does not respond to anything in terms of trying to see something with a browser. There is no service other than the DNS service.
I'm with the Outages.io support team. Please post your question and I'll try to answer

Are the issues in your local network, with your Internet provider or beyond?
Save countless hours by letting Outages.io help you find Internet connection problems.

Post Reply